Privacy policy

Thank you for visiting www.agnewlitigationandhr.com (the Website). The Website is owned, operated and managed by Agnew Litigation & HR Pty Ltd ACN 640 226 286 (ALH, we, our or us).

Your privacy is extremely important to us.  We have set out below the information about you we collect through your use of the Website and how we store and use that information.

WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect your personal information when:

what information we collect

The information we generally collect from you includes:

how we use the information we collect

We may use the information we collect about you to:

We may disclose your information to:

storage of your information

At all possible times, ALH has ensured its services providers store your personal information within Australia.  However, some of our service providers, contractors or agents may receive or store your information at overseas locations.  Where we transfer any of your personal information outside of Australia, we will send them through the use of a number of measures to ensure those transfers are secure and your information is protected.

We will store your information in physical form and/or electronically.  We use firewalls and secure databases with password protection for all our systems in an effort to securely store your personal information electronically.  That said, ALH cannot and does not guarantee the security of personal information. That is because the internet and electronic communications are prone to attacks by cyber criminals and they are therefore not secure.  Please keep this in mind when sending us emails or communicating with us via electronic means as this will all occur at your own risk.

WHAT IF I’M APPLYING FOR A POSITION WITH YOU?

In this case, the information we collect from you will include:

We will use this information to assess whether or not we will offer a position of employment to you.

cookies

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have a number of rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).  They include the right to:

To do so, please use the contact information below.

contact

If you have any questions or concerns with respect to your privacy and the above terms or would like to request access to your information we hold or to update the information we hold, please reach out to us at allana@agnewlitigationandhr.com